D >> p
p
Personal Information Collection Statement

Mingpao.com Limited (We), together with our employees, respect the privacy interests of individuals who provide their personal information to the web sites owned by us, including but not limited to http://jump.mingpao.com ("Jump"), and we are determined to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.

(1) The personal data (as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance) that we collect at Jump include any personal information that you voluntarily provide to us.


(2) We may use the abovementioned personal information in activities related to our provision of service to you and in direct marketing purposes. In addition, we may also transfer or disclose the abovementioned personal information to (i) any holding company, associated company, subsidiary, or affiliated company for their use for the same or related purposes; and (ii) the employers advertised on Jump (iii) our agents or any of our service providers, for their purpose of processing matters related to our services provided to you.

(3) You can request us to cease using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

(4) We have derived internal staff codes for the purpose of ensuring that our staff will not use your personal data for purposes other than those stipulated above, and reminding them the need to preserve the confidentiality of your personal information.

(5) We shall retain your personal information until such information no longer possesses any direct or related purpose, after then we shall delete or destroy those information.

(6) You have the right to issue a notification to us for the purpose of enquiring if we possess your personal data, and requesting to obtain a copy of those information and/or correct those information. You can make the above mentioned requests to our Data Protection Officer, the relevant mailing address is 15/F., Block A, Ming Pao Industrial Centre, 18 Ka Yip Street, Chai Wan, Hong Kong. We will deal with any such request as soon as possible (in any event within the 40 day maximum period).

^